CALL NOW TO TALK WITH A LICENSED INVESTIGATOR

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective January 1, 2020, and has been changed to conform to the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act. This privacy policy covers our treatment of the personal information we collect from you and about you. This policy also describes choices available to you, and your legal rights, regarding our use of your personal information, plus how you can access, update, delete or opt out of our information-gathering process.

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for this website and all websites hosted or maintained by 1PrivateInvestigator, also known as 1PrivateInvestigator.com. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact our customer service department using either the contact information available on the website or at the end of this privacy statement.

1PrivateInvestigator is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who use our website and the websites we maintain. In order to provide our services securely, accurately, and efficiently, we must obtain certain personal information. This information typically includes some or all of the following: name, address, Social Security Number or other identification number, account name, telephone and facsimile number, email address, credit or debit card number including expiration date and cardholder name, bank account information, and other customer identifiable information. In addition, we may request certain optional information about you, such as your email address or preferences, in order to enhance our services further, to help you use our services more effectively, and/or to inform you about additional services.

Personal Information we collect from you, and how we use it

We collect personal information about you when you submit information directly to us, by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email, or in writing. Personal information is data that identifies or is associated with you. This includes information you provide when you register to use our website, use the 1PrivateInvestigator platform, enter a competition, promotion, or survey, report a problem with our website, or use some other feature of the 1PrivateInvestigator service.

We work with third parties (including without limitation subcontractors in technical, payment, and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them, subject to your agreements with them.

We automatically collect personal information about you indirectly, including without limitation how you access and use the 1PrivateInvestigator website, including information about the device you use to access the 1PrivateInvestigator website, and our services. This information includes device ID or unique identifier, device type, geolocation info, and computer and connection information. We also collect personal information using cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies, which provide information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take on our services within our advertising or e-mail content.

We may at times supplement the personal information we collect with information from third parties and add it to your account information, including without limitation demographic information that is publicly available, additional contact information, credit check information, and information from credit bureaus, as allowed by applicable national laws.

We may at times link or combine the personal information we collect and/or receive about you and the information we collect automatically. This allows us to provide you with a personalized experience and better service, regardless of how you interact with us.

We may anonymize and aggregate any of the personal information we collect (so that you are not personally identified). We may use anonymized information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving the 1PrivateInvestigator service, and developing new products and features. We may also share such anonymized information with others.

Disclosure of Information

1PrivateInvestigator.com will not willfully sell or disclose your customer identifiable information with third parties, except as required by law, in response to a subpoena or other valid governmental order, in response to your request to do so, or in order to complete a payment transaction with certain third party organizations. By the very nature of our service, we share selected customer identifiable information about you with the entity or entities whose obligations you are using our service to pay and with the relevant card companies, payment processors, and banking institutions for payment authorization and processing purposes. Further, 1PrivateInvestigator.com reserves the right to share customer identifiable information with third parties for collection purposes in the event that your payment is canceled, disputed, or otherwise cannot be fulfilled in accordance with our Terms of Use Policy.

We may share aggregated demographic information with our clients and others for marketing purposes, but this information is not linked to any personal information that can identify you. In addition, 1PrivateInvestigator.com may use customer identifiable information to investigate and help prevent and prosecute unlawful activity or activity which threatens the website(s) or our users’ privacy or otherwise violates the terms and conditions for this Privacy Statement and/or our Terms of Use Policy.

To request removal of your personal information from any of our blog postings or community fora, contact us at info@1PrivateInvestigator.com.

Your rights regarding your personal information

Under applicable privacy and data protection laws, you have several basic rights regarding the personal information that we process about you. These rights include:

Right to Access: You have the right to access the personal information we process about you.

Right to Transfer: You have the right to receive the personal information we process about you in a commonly-used format, and to have that information transferred to another data controller with your consent.

Right to Correct: You have the right to correct your personal information without undue delay.

Right to Delete: You have the right to delete your personal information without undue delay, in certain circumstances provided by law.

Right to Restrict: You have the right to restrict our processing of some or all of your personal information in certain circumstances provided by law.

Right to Non-Discriminatory Treatment: You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights listed above.

If you with to exercise any of these rights, contact us at info@1PrivateInvestigator.com, or calling us at (855) 545-1303. The law provides limited specific reasons why we may not be able to address your specific request. Consumers may also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf. If you wish to so designate an agent for this purpose, email us at info@1PrivateInvestigator.com.

If you reside in the European Union (EU), 1PrivateInvestigator is the controller of your personal information for purposes of EU data protection legislation. Under certain laws applicable to EU countries, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. Information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at:
ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Security

1PrivateInvestigator.com is committed to ensuring the security of your customer identifiable information. We will take reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure or alteration, including, putting in place appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure such information. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data (e.g., card or bank information). Further, we have numerous procedures, policies, and systems in place to ensure the security of your information.

Use of Contact Information

In the ordinary course of our business, we collect, process and use information as a business. As your service provider, we will use the contact information you provide to confirm a payment transaction and/or to alert you regarding any difficulty we may experience in processing your payment. With permission, we may also contact you as a registered user to remind you of an upcoming payment obligation or to inform you of new or additional services offered by us from which you may benefit. Users must update their profile to indicate their preference to opt out of receiving notifications about new or additional services.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user’s hard drive and contains information about that user. Websites often use cookies to help them analyze web traffic, to let them know when a user visits a particular site or to respond to you as an individual when you use a particular web application. Our website does not utilize cookies to store customer identifiable information.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer our websites, track our users’ movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. In addition, we may collect the IP address of your computer with each payment, and we may store that address along with your payment record in our database.

Retaining your information

We will retain your personal information only so long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which the information was collected, including for our own legitimate business interests, and also to satisfy any legal or reporting requirements. We may also retain personal information from closed accounts, to comply with federal law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed us, resolve disputes, trouble shoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms and Conditions (sometimes referred to as Terms of Service), and take other actions permitted or required by state and federal law. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we dispose of it in a secure manner according to law.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites operated by our clients and business partners. Please be aware that 1PrivateInvestigator.com is neither responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites nor their content. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy policy of each and every website that collects customer identifiable information. In addition, the entities operating these third-party sites may use cookies. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Correcting Customer Identifiable Information

If you have submitted incorrect customer identifiable information through an 1PrivateInvestigator.com website and would like to revise this information, you may make appropriate revisions within the registration section of the site (if you have previously registered on the site) or you may contact our customer service department using the contact information provided on the site.

User Acceptance of Privacy Policy and Changes to Privacy Policy

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. 1PrivateInvestigator.com reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. Any changes will appear in the Privacy Policy posted on the website with the appropriate revised date and/or effective date. 1PrivateInvestigator.com encourages you to periodically review the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of 1PrivateInvestigator.com websites following the posting of changes to these terms indicates your acceptance of those changes and the new Privacy Policy in whole.

Notices to you

If we need to provide you with information for legal, marketing or other business-related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to contact you. Ordinarily our first attempt will be via email. Our means of contacting you has no effect on your legal rights.

Contacting us

You may contact us, from your location anywhere in the world, at info@1PrivateInvestigator.com; or by fax to (833) 329-8687; or by mail or courier to:

1PrivateInvestigator
3060 El Cerrito Plaza #325
El Cerrito, CA 94530

1PrivateInvestigator.com has office locations in California, Colorado, Arizona, nationwide, and with affiliated process servers worldwide.

You can transmit your documents for process service directly to 1PrivateInvestigator.com by fax, email or U.S. mail.

© 2020 by Private Detective Services. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | Sitemap

This site is owned by Private Detective Services lic 6103

The accuracy of data submitted by the requestor will directly determine the accuracy of results obtained. While the information we furnish is from reliable sources, its accuracy is not guaranteed. Use of available data may be affected by the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, the Graham-Leach-Bliley Act, and/or federal and state privacy laws. Our investigative reports are prepared by 1 Private Investigator, at the specific instance and request of our clients. Clients agree by accepting our reports that reports and information received from 1 Private Investigator, are strictly confidential, and are intended solely for our client's sole private, exclusive use. Any other use, communication, publication or reproduction of our reports, or any portion thereof, without the written consent of 1 Private Investigator, is strictly forbidden. By ordering and accepting delivery of this report, our client agrees to indemnify 1 Private Investigator, against any damages or claims resulting from any such unauthorized use. Our reports are not a recommendation, endorsement or approval of any kind, with respect to any specific transaction, decision or evaluation, and should not be relied on as such under any circumstances. All information contained in our reports is confidential and proprietary, i.e., our work product, hence our property as provider of our reports.

No warranty or guarantee of a particular outcome, result or recovery of information is promised or implied by 1 Private Investigator, or by the materials presented on 1PrivateInvestigator.com. 1 Private Investigator agrees to work to achieve the goals of any client work or engagement with aggressive, professional methods, within the bounds of the law.